• LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram

PRIVACY POLICY

SB Counselling is committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation applied by European legislation effective from 25th May 2018 and to the responsible and secure use of your personal data. SB Counselling has a legitimate interest in processing personal data in order to provide counselling and psychological services. The purpose of this statement is to let you know what personal information SB Counselling collects and holds, why this data is collected, how long it is kept and your rights over your personal data, SB Counselling is defined by this legislation as a Data Controller.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

I collect personal information from you when you enquire about our counselling and psychological services in order to set up an initial appointment. This information includes contact details, your availability and other relevant personal information. If you decide to engage with one of our practitioners you will receive a contract detailing the length of time your data will be stored, how it will be stored and how you can access it.

OUR USE OF THIS INFORMATION

Your personal information will be used only to provide you with services and to give you information relating to my services. Personal details will not be shared with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission, unless there is a legal requirement, if there is a child or adult safeguarding issue, or a perceived risk of harm. A breach of confidentiality is when a person shares information with another in circumstances where it is reasonable to expect that the information will be kept confidential.

 

SECURITY

All reasonable precautions will be taken to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give.

Communications in connection with this service may be sent by e-mail. For ease of use and compatibility, communications will not be sent in an encrypted form unless you require it and give permission to communicate with you in that way. E-mail, unless encrypted, is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst I endeavour to keep systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects, I cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free.

 

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you would like to see the information held about you, or would like to correct, update or delete any records, please email me at contact@sbcounselling.org. If you have any concerns about the use of your data, please contact me. I will do my utmost to resolve any concerns you have, but if these are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may choose to contact the ICO.

 

Data Protection registration - ICO: 00010039447 https://ico.org.uk/